Weekly Roundup Oct 22nd-28th

Here is your October Weekly Roundup for October 22nd-28th

If you know of an event we should add to the list, please leave us a comment! Have a fun week exploring Pensacola with your family! More events will be added as they are found, created or updated. As always, I recommend that you follow the links for more information and call ahead to confirm. Event information often changes.

Monday Oct 22nd

Bouncy Babies Story-time (every Monday) 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Pilates Mat Class (every Monday) 1:30pm at Ever’man Educational Center

Meatloaf Mondays $5 (every Monday) 4pm-9pm at Five Sisters Blues Cafe

Building Better Moms (every Monday) 9:30am at Cokesbury United Methodist Church

Dance Trance 5:30pm (first class is free) at Communio Health and Fitness

Passport to the World – Australia 4pm at Pensacola Library

Co-ed basketball Bootcamp 6pm-8pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Tuesday Oct 23rd

Ever’man Story Sprouts 10am (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Funky Flow Yoga 6-7pm (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Tuesday Jazz Jam 6:30pm (every Tuesday) at Seville Quarter

Gulf Breeze Farmers Market (every Tuesday) 4-8pm at Gulf Breeze Community Center

Bands on the Beach (every Tuesday) 7-9pm at the Gulfside Pavilion at Casino Beach

Kids Eat Free – Every Tuesday at Tanger Outlets Foley 4pm-7pm (every Tuesday)

Tryon Tuesday Game Night 4pm (every Tuesday) at Tryon Branch Library

Taco Tuesday – Coastal Ice Cream Style 11am-10pm (every Tuesday) at Coastal Ice Cream in Gulf Shorespm

Mommy & Me 10:30am at Tryon Branch Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Southwest Library

Tryon Tuesday Story and Craft 4pm at Tyron Branch Library

LEGO Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30pm-5:30pm at E.S. Cobb Resource Center 

Boys/Girls Basketball Bootcamp 6-8pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

 

Wednesday Oct 24th

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Molino Branch Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Story Seedlings 2:45pm-4pm at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Movie Under the Stars: Hocus Pocus 6:45pm-9pm at From the Ground Up Community Garden

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Thursday Oct 25th

Code Club for Kids (every Thursday) 3:30pm-5pm at Spanish Fort Library

Pickleball at PAC! 6-8pm (every Thursday) at Pensacola Athletic Center

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Tryon Library

Haunting Halloween 5:30pm at Century Library

Preschool Storytime 4:30pm at Century Library

Let’s Make ART! – Family STEAM Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30-5:30pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Friday Oct 26th

Dreamland Skate Center Tiny Tots (every Friday) 10am-12noon

Robotics and Coding Club for Home Schoolers 11am at Tryon Branch

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Unlimited Go-Carts and Laser Tag, Sam’s Fun City, 4:30 pm until Close for $19.99

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade

UWF Historic Village, Including T.T. Wentworth, Pensacola Children’s Museum, Pensacola Museum of Art

Pensacola Little Theatre Field of Screams 5-7pm (family friendly) at Blue Wahoos Stadium

A Nightmare Before Christmas 7:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Halloweekend – Pelican’s SnoBalls of Foley (click link for more details)

Pensacola Ice Flyers Hero and Princess Game Night 7:35pm at Bay Center 

Boo Dash 0.5K 5:30-8:30pm at Community Maritime Park 

Creepy Crawl 0.5K 7:15-10:30pm at Community Maritime Park 

Historic Pensacola “Get Your Ghoul On” Walking Tours and Trolley Tours (click link for more details)

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-9pm 

 

Saturday Oct 27th

Dreamland Skate Center Family Night (every Saturday) 7:30-10pm

Palafox Market 9am-2pm (every Saturday) at Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza

Orange Blossom Special 10am-2pm (every Saturday) at Pensacola Children’s Museum

Santa Rosa Farmers Market 9am-1pm (every Saturday) in front of The Pace Presbyterian Church

Free Beginner and Intermediate Ukulele Class 9:30am-11am (every Saturday) at Blue Angels Music. Call (850) 457-7557 for more info.

Pet Partners – Read with Me 10am at Tryon Branch Library

LEGO at the Library 10:30am at Pensacola Library

It Happened One Night at the Molino Library 6pm at Molino Branch

Pensacola Ice Flyers Away Game in Macon, Georgia 6:30pm 

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 9am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

Baker Corn Maze 9am-6pm

Halloweekend – Pelican’s SnoBalls of Foley (click link for more details)

Barktober Fest 10am-4pm at Community Maritime Park 

A Nightmare Before Christmas 7:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Halloween Egg Haunt 5:30pm-8pm at Roger Scott 

Historic Pensacola “Get Your Ghoul On” Walking Tours and Trolley Tours (click link for more details)

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-9pm 

 

Sunday Oct 28th

Worship on the Water 9am-11am (every Sunday) at the Flora-Bama

First City Improv 2:3opm-3:30pm (every Sunday) at Pensacola Library

Wales West Pumpkin Patch Express 1-9pm

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 11am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 10am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

A Nightmare Before Christmas 2:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Magnolia Corn Maze $10 12pm-5pm at 15275 County Rd 49 Summerdale, AL

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

Pensacola Children’s Museum Open 12pm to 4pm 

Weekly Roundup Oct 15th-21st

Here is your October Weekly Roundup for October 15th-21st

If you know of an event we should add to the list, please leave us a comment! Have a fun week exploring Pensacola with your family! More events will be added as they are found, created or updated. As always, I recommend that you follow the links for more information and call ahead to confirm. Event information often changes.

Monday Oct 15th

Bouncy Babies Story-time (every Monday) 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Pilates Mat Class (every Monday) 1:30pm at Ever’man Educational Center

Meatloaf Mondays $5 (every Monday) 4pm-9pm at Five Sisters Blues Cafe

Building Better Moms (every Monday) 9:30am at Cokesbury United Methodist Church

Dance Trance 5:30pm (first class is free) at Communio Health and Fitness

Spirit Night at Mellow Mushroom benefitting Friends of the Escambia Country Animal Shelter 6pm-9pm at Mellow Mushroom

No School Horse Camp 9am-2pm at Bay Haven Farms in Navarre, Florida

Fall Break Bowling Special 9am-3pm at The Gulf Bowl in Foley, Alabama

Co-ed basketball Bootcamp 6pm-8pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Meet us at the Pumpkin Patch with NAS Whiting Field 1pm-pm at Holland Farms 

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Tuesday Oct 16th

Ever’man Story Sprouts 10am (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Funky Flow Yoga 6-7pm (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Tuesday Jazz Jam 6:30pm (every Tuesday) at Seville Quarter

Gulf Breeze Farmers Market (every Tuesday) 4-8pm at Gulf Breeze Community Center

Bands on the Beach (every Tuesday) 7-9pm at the Gulfside Pavilion at Casino Beach

Kids Eat Free – Every Tuesday at Tanger Outlets Foley 4pm-7pm (every Tuesday)

Tryon Tuesday Game Night 4pm (every Tuesday) at Tryon Branch Library

Taco Tuesday – Coastal Ice Cream Style 11am-10pm (every Tuesday) at Coastal Ice Cream in Gulf Shorespm 

Mommy & Me 10:30am at Tryon Branch Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Southwest Library

Hansel and Gretel – Presented by Pensacola Opera 10:30am at Southwest Branch Library

Tryon Tuesday Movie Night – Alice in Wonderland 4pm at Tryon Branch Library

Robots with STEAM 6pm at Molino Branch Library

LEGO Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30pm-5:30pm at E.S. Cobb Resource Center 

Boys/Girls Basketball Bootcamp 6-8pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

 

Wednesday Oct 17th

Hansel and Gretel – Presented by Pensacola Opera 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Molino Branch Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Story Seedlings 2:45pm-4pm at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Movie Under the Stars: Hocus Pocus 6:45pm-9pm at From the Ground Up Community Garden

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Thursday Oct 18th

Code Club for Kids (every Thursday) 3:30pm-5pm at Spanish Fort Library

Pickleball at PAC! 6-8pm (every Thursday) at Pensacola Athletic Center

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Tryon Library

Hooked on Books – Parent/Child Book Club 4pm at Pensacola Library

Preschool Storytime 4:30pm at Century Library

Zombie Dolls – Family STEAM Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30-5:30pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Pensacola Interstate Fair Dollar Day 4-11pm

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Friday Oct 19th

Dreamland Skate Center Tiny Tots (every Friday) 10am-12noon

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Unlimited Go-Carts and Laser Tag, Sam’s Fun City, 4:30 pm until Close for $19.99

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade

UWF Historic Village, Including T.T. Wentworth, Pensacola Children’s Museum, Pensacola Museum of Art

Gallery Night Downtown Pensacola 5pm

Pensacola Little Theatre Field of Screams 5-7pm (family friendly) at Blue Wahoos Stadium

A Nightmare Before Christmas 7:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-9pm 

 

Saturday Oct 20th

Dreamland Skate Center Family Night (every Saturday) 7:30-10pm

Palafox Market 9am-2pm (every Saturday) at Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza

Orange Blossom Special 10am-2pm (every Saturday) at Pensacola Children’s Museum

Santa Rosa Farmers Market 9am-1pm (every Saturday) in front of The Pace Presbyterian Church

Free Beginner and Intermediate Ukulele Class 9:30am-11am (every Saturday) at Blue Angels Music. Call (850) 457-7557 for more info.

Pet Partners – Read with Me 10am at Tryon Branch Library

Scratch Gaming Coding Club 10:30am at Pensacola Library

LEGO Boost Robotics and Coding Club 2pm at Tryon Branch Library

Free Health Screenings with Dynamic Life Chiropractor 9am-4pm at Santa Rosa Fall Festival

Pensacola Ice Flyers $5 Opening Night 7:05pm

Pensacola Cooks Kitchen Kids Cook (Ages 6-9) Halloween Bites Party Food 11am-1pm at 3660 Barrancas Avenue

Pensacola Cooks Kitchen Kids Cook (Ages 6-9) Halloween Bites Party Food 2pm-4pm at 3660 Barrancas Avenue

Project Greenshores & Bartram Park Cleanup 9am-10am at Wayside Park East 

Pensacola Children’s Museum Hall of Celebrities Big Bad Wolf 11am and 2pm 

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 9am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

Pumpkin Carving and Pet Costume Contest 10am-4pm  at Woerner Landscape and Pet Supply

Baker Corn Maze 9am-6pm

Magnolia Corn Maze American Hero Day $10 11am-9pm at 15275 County Rd 49 Summerdale, AL

A Nightmare Before Christmas 7:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

University of West Florida Homecoming Football Game 6pm at Blue Wahoos Stadium

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-9pm 

 

Sunday Oct 21st

Worship on the Water 9am-11am (every Sunday) at the Flora-Bama

First City Improv 2:3opm-3:30pm (every Sunday) at Pensacola Library

Wales West Pumpkin Patch Express 1-9pm

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 11am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 10am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

2018 Art and Wine Festival on Pensacola Beach 11am-4pm

Blues Angel’s Blues on the Bay-Love Gun (KISS Tribute) 6pm-8pm at Community Maritime Park

A Nightmare Before Christmas 2:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Magnolia Corn Maze $10 12pm-5pm at 15275 County Rd 49 Summerdale, AL

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

Pensacola Children’s Museum Open 12pm to 4pm 

Weekly Roundup October 8th-14th

Here is your October Weekly Roundup for October 8th-14th

If you know of an event we should add to the list, please leave us a comment! Have a fun week exploring Pensacola with your family! More events will be added as they are found, created or updated. As always, I recommend that you follow the links for more information and call ahead to confirm. Event information often changes.

Monday Oct 8th

Bouncy Babies Storytime 10:30am at Pensacola Library 

Passport to the World – Saudi Arabia 4pm at Pensacola Library

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Co-ed Basketball Camp 6-8pm at Fricker Resource Center

Tuesday Oct 9th

Ever’man Story Sprouts 10am (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center 

Funky Flow Yoga 6-7pm (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Tuesday Jazz Jam 6:30pm (every Tuesday) at Seville Quarter

Gulf Breeze Farmers Market (every Tuesday) 4-8pm at Gulf Breeze Community Center

Bands on the Beach (every Tuesday) 7-9pm at the Gulfside Pavilion at Casino Beach

Kids Eat Free – Every Tuesday at Tanger Outlets Foley 4pm-7pm (every Tuesday)

Tryon Tuesday Game Night 4pm (every Tuesday) at Tryon Branch Library

Taco Tuesday – Coastal Ice Cream Style 11am-10pm (every Tuesday) at Coastal Ice Cream in Gulf Shores

Mommy & Me 10:30am at Tryon Branch Library

Preschool Story Time 10:30 am at Southwest Branch Library

Lego Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Family and Kid Fun Table Top Game Night 4pm-7pm at Spanish Fort Library

Caramel Apples Make-n-Take 3:45-4:45pm at Daphne Public Library

Halloween Craft 10am-4pm at Jumpin Beans Playzone in Crestview

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30pm-5:30pm at E.S. Cobb Resource Center

Boys/Girls Basketball Bootcamp 6-8pm at Fricker Resource Center

Wednesday Oct 10th

Preschool Story Time 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Hansel and Gretel by Pensacola Opera 10:30am at Molino Library

Preschool Story Time 10:30am at Molino Library

Story Seedlings 2:45pm-4pm at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Thursday Oct 11th

Code Club for Kids (every Thursday) 3:30pm-5pm at Spanish Fort Library

Pickleball at PAC! 6-8pm (every Thursday) at Pensacola Athletic Center

Hansel and Gretel by Pensacola Opera 10:30am at Tryon Library

Preschool Story Time 10:30am at Tryon Library 

Preschool Story Time 10:30am at Century Library

Fairy Gardens Family STEAM Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Kids in the Kitchen with Junior League of Pensacola 5:30pm-7pm at Bear Levin Studer Family YMCA

Mommy & Me Creative Exploration 10am-11am at Wooden It Be Fun in Fairhope

The PACT presents Once on this Island 6pm at Bellingrath Gardens and Home

Friday Oct 12th

Dreamland Skate Center Tiny Tots (every Friday) 10am-12noon

Robotics and Coding Club for Homeschoolers 11am at Tryon Library 

Wales West Pumpkin Patch Express 1-9pm

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 6pm-10pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

59th Annual Pensacola Greek Festival 11am-9pm

Harry Potter Mini Workshop 6-9pm at Fairhope Sewing School

The PACT presents Once on this Island 6pm at Bellingrath Gardens and Home

Unlimited Go-Carts and Laser Tag, Sam’s Fun City, 4:30 pm until Close for $19.99

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade

UWF Historic Village, Including T.T. Wentworth, Pensacola Children’s Museum, Pensacola Museum of Art

Saturday Oct 13th

Dreamland Skate Center Family Night (every Saturday) 7:30-10pm

Palafox Market 9am-2pm (every Saturday) at Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza

Orange Blossom Special 10am-2pm (every Saturday) at Pensacola Children’s Museum

Santa Rosa Farmers Market 9am-1pm (every Saturday) in front of The Pace Presbyterian Church

Free Beginner and Intermediate Ukulele Class 9:30am-11am (every Saturday) at Blue Angels Music. Call (850) 457-7557 for more info.

Minecraft 10:30am at Molino Library

Halloween Costume Party 1pm at Pensacola library

Wales West Pumpkin Patch Express 1-9pm

Boy/Girl Scout day at Sweet Seasons Farms

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 9am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

59th Annual Pensacola Greek Festival 11am-9pm

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

Baker Corn Maze 9am-6pm

HopeFest Craft Show 8am-3pm at Hope Church at the Moors in Milton

The Park After Dark at OWA 5:30-7:30pm

Cantonment Arts & Crafts Festival 9am-3pm at Pine Forest Assembly of God

Saturday Night Science : Chemistry 6pm-8pm at Pensacola MESS Hall

Sea Turtle Extravaganza 10am-4pm at Navarre Beach Sea Turtle Conservation Center

The PACT presents Once on this Island 6pm at Bellingrath Gardens and Home

Kids Halloween Cooking Class 10am at Rouses Market in Spanish Fort

Sunday Oct 14th

Worship on the Water 9am-11am (every Sunday) at the Flora-Bama

First City Improv 2:3opm-3:30pm (every Sunday) at Pensacola Library

Family Friendly Improv Class 2:30pm at Pensacola Library 

Wales West Pumpkin Patch Express 1-9pm

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 11am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 10am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

59th Annual Pensacola Greek Festival 12pm-5pm

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

 

 

From the archives: The Letter K

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  This week we are sharing activities for the Letter K!    If you have any activities to go with ours, let us know! 

Monday

  1. Color the Letter K.
  2. Trace the Letter K.
  3. Color the hidden picture.

Tuesday

  1. Read Spot’s Windy Day by Eric Hill and Curious George Flies a Kite by H.A. Rey.
  2. Color the picture of the kite.
  3. Fly a kite.

Wednesday

  1. Read a book about a king.  We don’t have any in our home library, but I did a quick search and found one called The Frog Who Would Be King by Kate Walker.  I might look for this one at the library or the bookstore.
  2. Make a crown with construction paper and decorate it with glitter, stickers, etc.

Thursday

  1. Read Does a Kangaroo Have a Mother, Too?by Eric Carle.
  2. Color a kangaroo picture.
Friday
  1. Kangaroo toilet paper roll

From the Archives: Thanksgiving Crafts

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  This week we are learning about Thanksgiving!   If you have any activities to go with ours, let us know!

This week we are taking a break from our letters to celebrate Thanksgiving and all things turkey!  Try one of these crafts with the kids when you have some extra time.  Make a fun snack!  Enjoy the time together as a family and, of course, don’t forget to explore Pensacola!

Preschool Activities

Turkey Coloring Pages

Crafts

Thankful Collage using magazine pictures

Pumpkin Decor (made with a toilet paper roll and fabric!  too cute!)

Lots of Different Thanksgiving Crafts

Pilgrim Bonnet

Crayon Transfer Turkeys

Tin Can Turkeys

Handprint Turkey

Paper Bag Turkey

Paper Cup Turkey

Spoon Pilgrims

Hand and Feet Turkey

Thumb print Turkey Place Cards

Snacks

Reeses Turkey Brownie Bites

Gobbling Turkey Apples

If you have a Thanksgiving craft link, leave a comment!

From the Archives: The Letter H

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  This week we are learning about the Letter H!   If you have any activities to go with our activities let us know!

Monday

  1. Color the Letter H.
  2. Trace the Letter H.
  3. Color the Hidden letter Worksheet.

Tuesday

  1. Talk about our homes (similarities and differences from friends/relatives/etc; what is in our homes).
  2. Make the 3D paper house activity.
  3. Practice your address.

Wednesday

  1. Read But Not the Hippopotamus by Sandra Boyton.
  2. Color the hippo.
  3. Make the Hippo Paper Bag Puppet.
  4. Make the Marshmallow Hippo craft (scroll down).  This calls for foam craft marshmallows, but I think we will use real marshmallows and frosting or toothpicks (be sure to help your little one with the toothpicks since they are sharp.) for a fun snack.

Thursday

  1. Read Old Hat New Hat by Stan and Jan Berenstein
  2. Make a hat or a hat out of newspaper.

Friday

  1. Make a handprint turkey.  I love this project.  We are not having family over this year but if Thanksgiving was going to be celebrated at my house, I would love to do this for my dinner table cloth!

Next week, it is all about the turkey and Thanksgiving!

From the Archives: The Letter G

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  This week we are learning about the Letter G!   If you have any activities to go with our activities let us know!

Monday

  1. Color the Letter G.
  2. Trace the Letter G.
  3. Make a collage of the Letter G.  Find all different kinds of letters (G) as well as things that start with the letter G.

Tuesday

  1. Go to the grocery store and pick out some grapes.
  2. Eat grapes for a snack.
  3. Make paper grapes.  Cut out lots of circles in purple or green and glue together on a sheet of paper to make grapes.  Be sure to help the little ones cut them out.

Wednesday

  1. Read Three Billy Goats Gruff (This link will take you to the text so you won’t have to have the book.  The link has a ton of ads and took awhile to load.).
  2. Find things that are Smaller Than I Am/Bigger Than I Am Chart (Follow the link and scroll to Page 6.)
  3. Make the Goat Toilet Paper Roll.

Thursday

  1. Make the Craft Stick Flag in honor of Veteran’s Day.
  2. We have a family member serving overseas, so I am going to take Little S shopping to make a care package to send to him.
  3. Look at the color green.  Make green grass by cutting up construction paper and gluing it to a piece of paper.  Complete the picture by drawing the house, outside, etc.

Friday

  1. Read a book about gardens and/or gardening from the library (any suggestions?  We have Maisy’s Garden by Lucy Cousins but I wanted to add a few more books).
  2. Make the Paper Plate Poinsettia.  I chose this activity, because you can talk about flowers and how they grow in a garden and it would make a great holiday gift for a family member!

From the Archives: Celebrating Fall

This weekend was gorgeous!  The weather was perfect for exploring Pensacola.  Corn mazes, hay mazes, and pumpkin patches opened up and there were lots of festivals to kick off the fall season.

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  I decided that this week is the perfect week to celebrate fall!  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  If you have any additional activities to add to the list, please leave us a comment!

Monday

  1. Leaf Rubbings – Go for a walk in the neighborhood or at your favorite park.  Collect different kinds of leaves.  Lay them on the table and place a piece of paper over the top of it.  Color the paper so the leaf rubbing will show.

Tuesday

  1. Color the scarecrow coloring sheet.
  2. Complete the scarecrow dot to dot to practice numbers.
  3. Make a paper plate scarecrow.

Wednesday

  1. Make a library trip to get some books on Fall or October.

Thursday

  1. Read Fall poems together.  Make up our own.
  2. Make a handprint wreath.  Trace your child’s hand 10-20 times (depending on how big you want your wreath) and cut them out.  Glue them together in the shape of a circle.  You can also let your child paint their hands and make the wreath on paper instead.

Friday

  1. Make a fingerprint tree.
  2. Read our library books.

From the Archives: The Letter E

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  If you have any additional activities to add to the list, please leave us a comment!

Monday

  1. Color Letter E.
  2. Trace the Letter E.
  3. Color in the E Template.

Tuesday

  1. Library Trip – We don’t have a single book with an elephant character.  If you have any suggestions, leave me a comment!
  2. Paper Bag Elephant

Wednesday

  1. Read Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss
  2. Make green eggs for breakfast!

Thursday

  1. Watch An Egg is Quiet on PBS.org.  This video is a nonfiction story about how the egg becomes a chicken.  Be sure to preview the video before you choose to show it to your child.
  2. Make a PomPom Chicken.

Friday

  1. Cook together today!  Make chicken salad, egg salad, and/or deviled eggs.
  2. Review the letter E by writing the letter and finding things around the house that begin with the letter E.

From the Archives: The Letter D

Every Monday I am reaching back into the archives to share the learning activities that we did last year when Little S was home with me.  Each week, we worked our way through the alphabet and we read stories, did crafts, and played games that helped reinforce the letter we were learning that week.  If you have any additional activities to add to the list, please leave us a comment!

Letter D

Monday

  1.  Color the Letter D.
  2. Trace the Letter D.
  3. Take a field trip to Krispy Kreme to see how donuts are made there.  You can watch through the window and pick up a treat if you wish afterwards.

Tuesday

  1.  Read How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food by Jane Yolen
  2.   Make the Shape-a-Saurus Craft

Wednesday

  1.  Read Danny and the Dinosaur by Syd Hoff or go to the library and pick out a different dinosaur book.
  2. Make salt dough fossils.
  3. While waiting for salt dough to bake, have the kids color some dinosaur pages.

Thursday

  1. Read Make Way For Ducklings by Robert McCloskey.
  2. Make the paper plate duck craft.

Friday

  1. Write the days of the week.
  2. Make a calendar for the week.  Color it, decorate it with stickers, etc.  You can also print one from the computer (just do a search for weekly calendar).  As each day passes next week, cross it off.