Weekly Roundup Oct 15th-21st

Here is your October Weekly Roundup for October 15th-21st

If you know of an event we should add to the list, please leave us a comment! Have a fun week exploring Pensacola with your family! More events will be added as they are found, created or updated. As always, I recommend that you follow the links for more information and call ahead to confirm. Event information often changes.

Monday Oct 15th

Bouncy Babies Story-time (every Monday) 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Pilates Mat Class (every Monday) 1:30pm at Ever’man Educational Center

Meatloaf Mondays $5 (every Monday) 4pm-9pm at Five Sisters Blues Cafe

Building Better Moms (every Monday) 9:30am at Cokesbury United Methodist Church

Dance Trance 5:30pm (first class is free) at Communio Health and Fitness

Spirit Night at Mellow Mushroom benefitting Friends of the Escambia Country Animal Shelter 6pm-9pm at Mellow Mushroom

No School Horse Camp 9am-2pm at Bay Haven Farms in Navarre, Florida

Fall Break Bowling Special 9am-3pm at The Gulf Bowl in Foley, Alabama

Co-ed basketball Bootcamp 6pm-8pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Meet us at the Pumpkin Patch with NAS Whiting Field 1pm-pm at Holland Farms 

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Tuesday Oct 16th

Ever’man Story Sprouts 10am (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Funky Flow Yoga 6-7pm (every Tuesday) at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Tuesday Jazz Jam 6:30pm (every Tuesday) at Seville Quarter

Gulf Breeze Farmers Market (every Tuesday) 4-8pm at Gulf Breeze Community Center

Bands on the Beach (every Tuesday) 7-9pm at the Gulfside Pavilion at Casino Beach

Kids Eat Free – Every Tuesday at Tanger Outlets Foley 4pm-7pm (every Tuesday)

Tryon Tuesday Game Night 4pm (every Tuesday) at Tryon Branch Library

Taco Tuesday – Coastal Ice Cream Style 11am-10pm (every Tuesday) at Coastal Ice Cream in Gulf Shorespm 

Mommy & Me 10:30am at Tryon Branch Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Southwest Library

Hansel and Gretel – Presented by Pensacola Opera 10:30am at Southwest Branch Library

Tryon Tuesday Movie Night – Alice in Wonderland 4pm at Tryon Branch Library

Robots with STEAM 6pm at Molino Branch Library

LEGO Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30pm-5:30pm at E.S. Cobb Resource Center 

Boys/Girls Basketball Bootcamp 6-8pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

 

Wednesday Oct 17th

Hansel and Gretel – Presented by Pensacola Opera 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Molino Branch Library

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Pensacola Library

Story Seedlings 2:45pm-4pm at Ever’man Cooperative Educational Center

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Movie Under the Stars: Hocus Pocus 6:45pm-9pm at From the Ground Up Community Garden

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Thursday Oct 18th

Code Club for Kids (every Thursday) 3:30pm-5pm at Spanish Fort Library

Pickleball at PAC! 6-8pm (every Thursday) at Pensacola Athletic Center

Preschool Storytime 10:30am at Tryon Library

Hooked on Books – Parent/Child Book Club 4pm at Pensacola Library

Preschool Storytime 4:30pm at Century Library

Zombie Dolls – Family STEAM Night 6pm at Pensacola Library

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Youth Basketball Camp 3:30-5:30pm at Fricker Resource Center 

Pensacola Interstate Fair Dollar Day 4-11pm

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

 

Friday Oct 19th

Dreamland Skate Center Tiny Tots (every Friday) 10am-12noon

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Unlimited Go-Carts and Laser Tag, Sam’s Fun City, 4:30 pm until Close for $19.99

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade

UWF Historic Village, Including T.T. Wentworth, Pensacola Children’s Museum, Pensacola Museum of Art

Gallery Night Downtown Pensacola 5pm

Pensacola Little Theatre Field of Screams 5-7pm (family friendly) at Blue Wahoos Stadium

A Nightmare Before Christmas 7:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-9pm 

 

Saturday Oct 20th

Dreamland Skate Center Family Night (every Saturday) 7:30-10pm

Palafox Market 9am-2pm (every Saturday) at Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza

Orange Blossom Special 10am-2pm (every Saturday) at Pensacola Children’s Museum

Santa Rosa Farmers Market 9am-1pm (every Saturday) in front of The Pace Presbyterian Church

Free Beginner and Intermediate Ukulele Class 9:30am-11am (every Saturday) at Blue Angels Music. Call (850) 457-7557 for more info.

Pet Partners – Read with Me 10am at Tryon Branch Library

Scratch Gaming Coding Club 10:30am at Pensacola Library

LEGO Boost Robotics and Coding Club 2pm at Tryon Branch Library

Free Health Screenings with Dynamic Life Chiropractor 9am-4pm at Santa Rosa Fall Festival

Pensacola Ice Flyers $5 Opening Night 7:05pm

Pensacola Cooks Kitchen Kids Cook (Ages 6-9) Halloween Bites Party Food 11am-1pm at 3660 Barrancas Avenue

Pensacola Cooks Kitchen Kids Cook (Ages 6-9) Halloween Bites Party Food 2pm-4pm at 3660 Barrancas Avenue

Project Greenshores & Bartram Park Cleanup 9am-10am at Wayside Park East 

Pensacola Children’s Museum Hall of Celebrities Big Bad Wolf 11am and 2pm 

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 9am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 8am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

Pumpkin Carving and Pet Costume Contest 10am-4pm  at Woerner Landscape and Pet Supply

Baker Corn Maze 9am-6pm

Magnolia Corn Maze American Hero Day $10 11am-9pm at 15275 County Rd 49 Summerdale, AL

A Nightmare Before Christmas 7:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

University of West Florida Homecoming Football Game 6pm at Blue Wahoos Stadium

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-9pm 

 

Sunday Oct 21st

Worship on the Water 9am-11am (every Sunday) at the Flora-Bama

First City Improv 2:3opm-3:30pm (every Sunday) at Pensacola Library

Wales West Pumpkin Patch Express 1-9pm

Sweet Seasons Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch 11am-5pm

Holland Farms Corn Maze 10am-6pm

Sonshine Farms Horse and Pony Rides 10am-5pm

Sonshine Farms Pumpkin Patch 9am-9pm

Boo at the Zoo 10am-5pm at Gulf Breeze Zoo

Forty South Farm & Zoo Pumpkin Patch Festival 10am-4pm

2018 Art and Wine Festival on Pensacola Beach 11am-4pm

Blues Angel’s Blues on the Bay-Love Gun (KISS Tribute) 6pm-8pm at Community Maritime Park

A Nightmare Before Christmas 2:30pm at Ballet Pensacola

Magnolia Corn Maze $10 12pm-5pm at 15275 County Rd 49 Summerdale, AL

Sam’s Fun City Amusement Park and Arcade 11am-8pm 

Pensacola Children’s Museum Open 12pm to 4pm 

The Pensacola Ice Flyers are back!

What: Hockey Game; Where: Pensacola Civic Center; When: various home dates throughout the season; Cost: Tickets begin at $10

It is almost hockey season and the Pensacola Ice Flyers are back!  They kicked off their season with an away game last week.  The first home game will be Saturday, October 29th.  Doors open at 6:05pm and the puck drops at 7:05pm.  Hockey games are a great activity to get the family together.

Ticket prices are as follows: Glass Seats $25; Center Ice $18; Corners $16; End Zone $14; Upper level $10.

The opening of hockey season also means that Public Ice Skating and After Game Skates are back!

The first After Game Skate will be held October 29th from 10pm to 11pm.  Ticket prices for After Game Skates are Adult/Child (includes skate rental) $10 and Adult/Child (must provide own skates) $7.

The first Public Ice Skating will be held October 30th.  There will be three sessions: 1:30pm – 2:30pm; 3:00pm – 4:00pm; and 4:30pm – 5:30pm.  Ticket prices for Public Ice Skate sessions are Adult/Child (includes skate rental) $10 and Adult/Child (must provide own skates) $7.  There is also a season pass available for $125.

See Pensacola Civic Center for more information about the ice skating.

According to the official schedule, the 2011 home games for the Pensacola Ice Flyers hockey season is as follows:

November 4th – Ice Bears vs. Ice Flyers

November 5th – Ice Bears vs. Ice Flyers

November 26th – Havoc vs. Ice Flyers

December 9th – Surge vs. Ice Flyers

December 16th – Cottonmouths vs. Ice Flyers

December 23rd – Cottonmouths vs. Ice Flyers

December 27th – Ice Gators vs. Ice Flyers

December 29th – River Kings vs. Ice Flyers

December 30th – Surge vs. Ice Flyers

December 31st – Surge vs. Ice Flyers

January 5th – Ice Gators vs. Ice Flyers

January 7th – Ice Bears vs. Ice Flyers

January 20th – River Hawks vs. Ice Flyers

January 21st – River Hawks vs. Ice Flyers

January 27th – Surge vs. Ice Flyers

February 11th – Ice Gators vs. Ice Flyers

February 12th – Havoc vs. Ice Flyers

February 16th – Ice Gators vs. Ice Flyers

February 24th – Cottonmouths vs. Ice Flyers

February 25th – River Kings vs. Ice Flyers

February 28th – Surge vs. Ice Flyers

March 9th – Fire Antz vs. Ice Flyers

March 10th – Fire Antz vs. Ice Flyers

March 13th – Cottonmouths vs. Ice Flyers

March 20th – River Kings vs. Ice Flyers

March 23rd – Ice Gators vs. Ice Flyers

March 24th – River Kings vs. Ice Flyers

*Photo Courtesy of quinet via Flickr.